Comparison · 2026
Valley vs HeyReach: a better HeyReach for teams who'd rather send less and hear back more.
HeyReach is very good at one thing: sending LinkedIn messages from many accounts at once, cheaply. Valley is built for the other half of outbound: deciding who to message and what to say. HeyReach sends. Valley thinks, then sends. Here is the honest comparison.
On this page 12 sections
- Valley vs HeyReach at a glance.
- What is HeyReach, and what is Valley?
- The real difference: HeyReach sends. Valley thinks.
- Why people look for a HeyReach alternative.
- What moves replies, whichever tool you use.
- Pricing: Valley vs HeyReach, and cost at scale.
- Safety: rotation vs restraint.
- HeyReach pros and cons, next to Valley's.
- Which should you pick?
- Other HeyReach alternatives worth a look.
- How to switch from HeyReach to Valley.
- Valley vs HeyReach FAQ.
The short answer
Valley vs HeyReach is volume against precision. HeyReach ($79 a sender a month, $999 for its Agency plan) rotates many LinkedIn accounts through one inbox and sends the lists and copy you bring. Valley ($199 a seat, or $149 billed quarterly) finds buyers from live signals, qualifies them against your ICP, researches each one and drafts the message, for 15-45% reply rates against a 2% average.
Disclosure: this page is published by Valley, so we're biased. Every HeyReach price and feature below comes from heyreach.io, checked in October 2026. HeyReach beats Valley on cost per account, and we say so below.
- HeyReach sends. Valley thinks, then sends. HeyReach scales a working message; Valley finds the people and writes the message.
- HeyReach is the cheapest per account: $79 a sender, $999 for Agency. Valley is $199 a seat ($149 billed quarterly).
- Valley replaces the stack around HeyReach: Sales Navigator, Clay, ChatGPT and a separate email sender.
- Pick HeyReach for 10+ senders with proven copy. Pick Valley if more senders aren't bringing more replies.

Valley vs HeyReach at a glance.
Both tools automate LinkedIn outreach and put replies in one inbox. HeyReach is built to run many senders. Valley is built to make each message count.
| Compared | HeyReach | Valley |
|---|---|---|
| What it is | A multi-account LinkedIn sending platform | An AI outbound platform: finds, qualifies, researches, writes and sends |
| Built for | Agencies and teams running many LinkedIn senders | Founders, sales teams and agencies who want more replies per message |
| Where leads come from | You import them: Sales Navigator, Clay, RB2B, CSV, integrations | Buying signals Valley finds for you (profile viewers, post engagers, competitor engagers, job changes, funding, hiring), natural-language search, or your own lists |
| Checks leads fit your ICP | No | Yes, every prospect is scored first |
| Research per prospect | No | Yes |
| Message writing | Your copy, with the variables you feed it | Drafted for each person from research, in your voice, for you to approve |
| Sender rotation | Yes, many accounts in one campaign | Each seat is one LinkedIn account |
| Inbox | Unified inbox across senders | Unified inbox for every reply |
| Through Instantly or Smartlead integrations | Native, in the same sequence, from Plus (1,000 emails a month) | |
| White label | Agency plan and up | Ask Valley's team |
| Integrations | Clay, RB2B, HubSpot, Zapier, Make, API, webhooks, MCP | CRM, API and MCP; run Valley from Claude or ChatGPT |
| Starting price | $79 a sender a month ($64 billed yearly) | $199 a seat a month ($149 billed quarterly) |
| Free trial | 14 days, no card, up to 3 LinkedIn accounts | 7 days, payment method required |
| Reviews | 4.6 on G2 | Only a handful of G2 reviews so far |
What is HeyReach, and what is Valley?
HeyReach is a LinkedIn outreach platform for running many LinkedIn accounts at once. It rotates senders through one campaign, collects every reply in a unified inbox, and connects to Clay, RB2B, HubSpot, Instantly and Smartlead. Plans start at $79 a sender a month, with an Agency plan at $999 a month.
Valley is an AI outbound platform that finds the people most likely to buy from you - from live buying signals, natural-language search, or your own lists - qualifies them against your ICP, researches each one, and sends personalised messages that get 15-45% reply rates, against a category average of about 2%. It runs on LinkedIn, with email in the same sequence from the Plus plan. It's built for founders, B2B sales teams and lead-generation agencies.
In short: HeyReach automates part of outbound that you set up. Valley does the setup too.
The real difference: HeyReach sends. Valley thinks.
HeyReach is honest about what it is. Its promise is scale: connect many LinkedIn accounts, rotate them through one campaign, and manage every reply from one inbox. If you already have a list that converts and copy that works, HeyReach is one of the cheapest, most efficient ways to put that list in front of more people.
What HeyReach doesn't do is decide who goes on the list or what the message says. Most teams pair it with Sales Navigator for searching, Clay for enrichment, ChatGPT for writing, and Instantly or Smartlead for email. Each tool is good. Together they're a stack to maintain, and the quality of the outreach depends on whoever glues them together.
Valley is that whole stack in one system. It finds people already showing interest, drops the ones outside your ICP, researches the rest, drafts a message for each, and sends across LinkedIn and email. It's built on a different bet from HeyReach: that the way to more meetings is not more messages, but better ones to fewer, better-chosen people.
More senders, more sends
Scale a working message across many accounts at the lowest cost per account on the market.
Better people, better messages
Find who's in market, research them and write something they'll answer. Fewer messages, more replies.
Why people look for a HeyReach alternative.
HeyReach rates 4.6 on G2, and people genuinely love the sender rotation and the single inbox. The reasons teams look elsewhere are mostly about what sits around it:
- You still pay for the list. HeyReach imports leads from Sales Navigator, Clay or a spreadsheet, so most teams pay for those as well.
- Personalisation is whatever you feed it. Variables in, variables out.
- Email is a separate tool. It runs through Instantly or Smartlead integrations.
- Support and stability. In its lower-rated Trustpilot reviews, slow support, bugs and disconnecting accounts come up repeatedly.
What moves replies, whichever tool you use.
Adding senders multiplies whatever your message already does. If it gets 2%, ten senders get you ten times the 2%, and ten times the people who ignored you. So it's worth knowing what lifts the number per message. Valley studied 126,311 LinkedIn messages, each reply tagged interested or not by a person; 28% of replies were interested overall.
Source: Valley's study of 126,311 LinkedIn messages and replies.
Short, specific, sent as a connection note, and stopped early. Those are message decisions, not sending decisions, and they're what Valley's drafts are built around.
Pricing: Valley vs HeyReach, and cost at scale.
This is where HeyReach wins clearly, and it's worth showing properly.
| Compared | HeyReach | Valley |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | Growth: $79 a sender a month | Starter: $199 a seat a month |
| Discounted | $72 quarterly, $64 billed yearly | $149 billed quarterly |
| 1 account | $79 | $199 ($149 quarterly) |
| 10 accounts | $790 on Growth | Valley Scale, custom pricing from 5 seats |
| Bigger teams | Agency $999 a month (white label, 1,000 enrichment credits); Unlimited $2,999 a month | Valley Scale, custom |
| Lead finding and ICP qualification | Not included; import from other tools | Included |
| Research and message drafting | Not included | Included |
| Email sending | Needs Instantly or Smartlead (separate bill) | Plus: $299 a seat ($249 quarterly), 1,000 emails a month |
| Contact data | 100 enrichment credits a sender (Growth) | Credits for prospect finding and email verification |
Nothing on the market beats HeyReach on cost per LinkedIn account. The real comparison is the whole stack: HeyReach plus a list source, enrichment, a writing tool and an email sender, plus someone's time to run them, against Valley doing those jobs in one place. For a team with a working list and message, HeyReach is cheaper. For a team without one, the extra $120 a seat buys the part that decides whether anyone replies.
Valley's other plans: Growth $499 a seat with $300 of credits a month, Valley Scale custom for 5+ seats, and Done-For-You at $1,499 a month. See Valley's pricing page.
Safety: rotation vs restraint.
HeyReach spreads activity across many accounts and, on Growth, gives each sender a dedicated residential proxy (higher plans bring your own). Its default is 25 connection requests a day and 200 a week per account. Spreading volume across accounts lowers the risk to each one; it doesn't change how many strangers are being asked to connect.
Valley lowers the volume itself. It messages people who fit and have shown interest, so fewer requests go unanswered or get reported. Across 1,000+ connected accounts it has had zero restrictions, and it offers a 5x money-back guarantee if Valley ever causes a suspension (terms apply).
For any tool: start a new account at 20 to 25 requests a day, raise it slowly, withdraw stale invitations, and never run two automation tools on one account.
HeyReach pros and cons, next to Valley's.
HeyReach: strengths
- Lowest cost per LinkedIn account
- Sender rotation and one unified inbox
- White label from the Agency plan
- Clay, RB2B, HubSpot, API, webhooks and MCP
- 14-day trial with no card; 4.6 on G2
HeyReach: weaknesses
- Doesn't find, research or write: you bring list and copy
- Email needs Instantly or Smartlead
- Most teams also pay for Sales Navigator and Clay
- Lower-rated reviews mention slow support and disconnects
Valley: strengths
- Finds leads from live buying signals, not just filters
- Scores every lead against your ICP and researches each one
- Drafts every message from that research, in your voice, for your approval
- 15-45% reply rates; zero restrictions across 1,000+ accounts
- LinkedIn and email in one sequence (Plus); run it from Claude or ChatGPT
Valley: weaknesses
- $199 a seat, more than most senders
- Starter is LinkedIn only; email starts on Plus
- No multi-sender rotation in one campaign
- Only a handful of G2 reviews so far
- The trial needs a payment method
Which should you pick?
You're scaling something that already works.
- You run ten or more LinkedIn senders.
- You already have a good list and a good message.
- You need one inbox and white label for clients.
- Cost per account is the number that matters most.
You need the list and the message, not more sends.
- Replies are low no matter how many senders you add.
- You're tired of maintaining Sales Nav + Clay + ChatGPT + a sender.
- You want to reach people showing buying signals.
- You want LinkedIn and email in one sequence, natively.
Valley's honest weaknesses: it costs more per account, it doesn't rotate many senders through one campaign the way HeyReach does, Starter is LinkedIn only, and it has only a handful of G2 reviews so far. If you're a new agency still learning the basics of LinkedIn outreach, HeyReach is a cheaper place to learn.
Other HeyReach alternatives worth a look.
Valley isn't the only option. Here are the HeyReach alternatives people compare most, with what each is best at and the catch. Prices are each vendor's starting price from its own pricing page, checked in October 2026.
| Tool | Best for | Starting price | Watch out for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Valley | Signal-led LinkedIn outreach: finds, qualifies, researches and drafts each message | $199 a seat ($149 quarterly) | Costs more per seat; Starter is LinkedIn only |
| Expandi | Visible safety controls on one to five accounts | $99 a month | No lead finding; image and GIF personalisation cost extra |
| lemlist | Email-first sequences with a big lead database | $69 (email) or $109 a user (with LinkedIn) | LinkedIn only on Multichannel; signals are an add-on |
| Dripify | Simple, cheap LinkedIn and email drips | $79 a user | Team features need the $99 Advanced plan |
| La Growth Machine | LinkedIn, email and calls in one sequence | €60 an identity | Shared inbox and intent data start on Pro, at €120 |
| Waalaxy | The cheapest way to start | €39 a month | Pro caps you at 300 invitations a month; email only on the top plan |
How to switch from HeyReach to Valley.
Pick one account to move first.
Pause its HeyReach campaigns and disconnect it. Never run two tools on one account.
Start the Valley trial.
7 days, payment method required. Connect the account and see who's already in its orbit, with a draft for each.
Describe your ICP and choose plays.
Start from profile viewers, post engagers, competitor engagers or job changers, or import the HeyReach lists that worked so Valley can score them.
Run both side by side, on different accounts.
Compare interested replies per message sent after two weeks. That's the number that decides it.
Move the rest when the numbers say so.
For five or more seats, ask about Valley Scale.
Valley vs HeyReach FAQ.
Is Valley a good HeyReach alternative?
Yes, if your problem is who you're messaging or what you're saying. Valley finds leads from buying signals, qualifies them against your ICP, researches each one and drafts the message, then sends on LinkedIn and email. If you need to run many senders cheaply with lists and copy that already work, HeyReach is the better fit.
What is the best HeyReach alternative?
Valley is the best HeyReach alternative if your problem is who you message or what you say, because it finds leads from buying signals, researches them and drafts each message. Expandi suits teams that want detailed safety controls on a few accounts, lemlist suits email-first teams, and La Growth Machine runs LinkedIn, email and calls in one sequence.
Is HeyReach worth it in 2026?
HeyReach is worth it if you run ten or more LinkedIn senders with a list and message that already work, or need white label for clients: nothing beats its cost per account. It's less worth it for small teams without a proven message, who end up paying for list, enrichment and writing tools on top.
How much does HeyReach cost compared with Valley?
HeyReach Growth is $79 a sender a month ($72 quarterly, $64 billed yearly). Agency is $999 a month and Unlimited is $2,999 a month. Valley Starter is $199 a seat a month, or $149 billed quarterly, and includes lead finding, qualification, research and message drafting.
Does HeyReach write messages or find leads?
No. HeyReach imports leads from Sales Navigator, Clay, RB2B or a spreadsheet and sends the copy you write, personalised with variables. It includes enrichment credits for finding emails. Valley finds leads, researches them and drafts each message.
Can Valley send email like HeyReach plus Instantly?
Yes, natively. From the Plus plan ($299 a seat, $249 quarterly), Valley runs LinkedIn and email in one sequence with 1,000 emails a month from your own Gmail or Microsoft inbox. HeyReach sends email through its Instantly and Smartlead integrations. For high-volume cold email, a dedicated email tool is still the right choice.
Is Valley good for agencies?
Yes. Agencies use Valley to run client LinkedIn outreach with higher reply rates, which is what keeps clients. Valley Scale covers 5+ seats on custom pricing. If you need sender rotation across dozens of accounts or white label, HeyReach's Agency plan is built for that.
Which is safer for LinkedIn accounts?
HeyReach spreads activity across accounts, with a dedicated proxy per sender on Growth and a default of 25 connection requests a day. Valley sends fewer, better-aimed messages and reports zero restrictions across 1,000+ accounts, with a 5x money-back guarantee if Valley ever causes a suspension (terms apply).
Do both have a free trial?
Yes. HeyReach offers a 14-day trial with no card for up to 3 LinkedIn accounts. Valley's trial is 7 days with a payment method required; cancel before day 7 and you pay nothing.
Will adding more LinkedIn senders improve my reply rate?
No. More senders multiply the reply rate your message already has: ten accounts at 2% are still 2%. To raise the rate itself, message fewer people who fit and have shown interest, with something specific to them. Valley customers see 15-45% reply rates that way, against a cold average of about 2%.
